Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Lilaeopsis Greene, Pittonia 2: 192 (1891)
Synonymy:
  • = Crantzia Nutt. nom. illeg.
 Description

Umbels simple, few-fld, on slender peduncles; involucral bracts few, minute; calyx-teeth small, petals white. Fr. globose to cylindric, sts ± laterally compressed. Mericarps with 3–6 ribs; dorsal thin, lateral rather thick. Vittae 3–8, between ribs. Small glab. creeping herbs rooting at nodes. "Phyllodes" us. clustered at nodes, sheathing at base; produced above into a cylindric or spathulate, fistular, septate axis.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Lilaeopsis Greene
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Non-endemic)2
Total2
 Bibliography
Greene, E.L. 1891: Against the use of revertible generic names. Pittonia; a Series of Papers Relating to Botany and Botanists 2(10B): 185–195.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.