Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Liliaceae Juss.
Synonymy:
  • = Calochortaceae Dumort.
 Description

Perennial, erect or climbing herbs, rarely softly woody shrubs, with rhizomes, corms, or tunicate or scaly bulbs, roots sometimes tuberous. Leaves all basal, or cauline, or reduced to scales. Flowers bisexual, rarely unisexual, actinomorphic, in racemes, panicles, corymbs, terminal spathaceous umbels, or solitary. Perianth mostly petaloid, with or without tube; lobes usually 6 in 2 very similar whorls. Stamens usually 6, hypogynous or adnate to tepals; anther 2-locular, usually opening by longitudinal slits. Ovary superior or shortly adnate to perianth-tube, 3-locular with axile placentae (1-locular in some spp. of Astelia); ovules usually many, 2-seriate in each locule, rarely solitary. Fruit a loculicidal or septicidal capsule, or berry.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Liliaceae Juss.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised4
Exotic: Casual4
Total8
 Bibliography
Connor, H.E. 1977: The Poisonous Plants in New Zealand. Edition 2. Government Printer, Wellington.
Connor, H.E.; Fountain, J. 2009: Plants that Poison: A New Zealand Guide. Manaaki Whenua Press, Lincoln.
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.