Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Linum L., Sp. Pl. 277 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Flax; Perennial flax
 Description

Herbs or shrubs.  Lvs alternate or opposite, entire, sessile, usually exstipulate, sometimes stipules present and then gland-like.  Fls solitary or in dichasia or corymbs.  Sepals 5, free ± to base.  Petals 5, usually white to blue or violet, rarely yellow or red.  Stamens 5, united at base, alternating with 5 minute staminodes.  Ovary 5-locular;  styles 5, usually free, sometimes united almost to stigmas.  Capsule often shortly beaked, 5-carpellate, 10-seeded, usually dehiscent, each cell divided by a secondary septum.  Seeds compressed, glossy.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Linum L.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)1
Exotic: Fully Naturalised4
Total5
 Bibliography