Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Litsea Lam., Encycl. Suppl. 3. 574 (1789), nom. cons.
Synonymy:
  • = Tetranthera Jacq. (1797)
 Description

Fls in small umbels, enclosed before anthesis by 4–6 involucral scales; per. us. 4–6-lobed. ♂ with 9–12 stamens and abortive ovary; anthers 4-celled; inner row of filaments glandular at base. ♀ bearing staminodes; stigma us. dilated and irregularly lobed. Fr. drupaceous, seated in persistent, us. enlarged per. tube. About 180 spp., mostly tropical, of dioec. trees or shrubs with opp., rarely alt., lvs.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Litsea Lam.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)1
Total1
 Bibliography
Lamarck, J.B.A.P. de 1789: Encyclopedie Methodique. Botanique. Supplement 3. Paris.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.