Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Lotus L., Sp. Pl. 773 (1753)
Synonymy:
  • = Tetragonolobus Scop.
Type Taxon:
Vernacular Name(s):
Birdsfoot trefoil
 Description

Annual to perennial, procumbent to erect herbs or rarely subshrubs. Lvs pinnately 5-foliolate (rarely 4-foliolate but not in N.Z. spp.); leaflets entire; principal lateral veins conspicuous or not; stipules minute or 0.  Infls axillary, usually umbellate, 1-many-flowered;  bracts often 3-foliolate, subtending umbels; bracteoles usually 0.  Calyx teeth 5, subequal or lower longer, rarely connate into 2 lips.  Corolla deciduous. Vexillary filament free, the remainder connate; anthers uniform.  Style glabrous; stigma terminal or lateral.  Pod 2-valved, straight or slightly curved, dehiscent, not armed, many-seeded; seeds estrophiolate, smooth and rounded in N.Z. spp.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Lotus L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised5
Exotic: Casual1
Total6
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.