Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Lupinus L., Sp. Pl. 721 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Lupin; Lupine
 Description

Annual or perennial herbs or shrubs.  Lvs palmately 5- or more foliolate, very rarely 3- or 1-foliolate, petiolate; leaflets entire; principal lateral veins conspicuous or not; stipules adnate to petiole. Infls terminal, racemose, few- to many-flowered; bracts usually caducous. Calyx bilabiate;  lips much > tube;  upper 2 lobes connate into an entire, 2-toothed or 2-partite lip;  lower 3 lobes connate into an entire or 3-toothed lip.  Stamens connate into a closed tube; alternate anthers long and basifixed or short and versatile.  Style glabrous; stigma terminal, often bearded.  Pod 2-valved, ± straight, dehiscent, not armed, 2-many-seeded; seeds estrophiolate, rough or smooth.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Lupinus L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised4
Exotic: Casual1
Total5
 Bibliography
Connor, H.E.; Fountain, J. 2009: Plants that Poison: A New Zealand Guide. Manaaki Whenua Press, Lincoln.
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.