Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Lythraceae
Synonymy:
  • = Punicaceae
 Description

Mostly herbs, less commonly shrubs or trees.  Lvs usually opposite or whorled, rarely alternate;  stipules minute or 0.  Fls solitary, in racemes, cymes or panicles, ☿, often heterostylous, usually actinomorphic, rarely zygomorphic;  pedicels usually with 2 bracts.  Calyx usually 4–6-merous, tubular;  lobes valvate and often with appendages between (epicalyx).  Corolla usually 4–6-merous, rarely 0, crumpled in bud, inserted towards top of calyx tube.  Stamens usually twice as many as petals and inserted below them, sometimes more or numerous.  Ovary superior, sessile or short-stalked, (1)–2–6-celled;  style simple;  stigma usually capitate.  Ovules usually numerous on axile placentae;  placentae sometimes not meeting top of ovary.  Fr. a capsule, sometimes indehiscent.  Seed numerous, non-endospermic.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Number of species in New Zealand within Lythraceae
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Present1
Exotic: Fully Naturalised5
Exotic: Casual4
Total10
 Bibliography
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.