Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Malus Mill., Gard. Dict., ed. 4, (1754)
Vernacular Name(s):
Apple; Crab-apple
 Description

Deciduous or rarely semi-evergreen, shrubs or trees, not armed or rarely spiny;  stems spreading to erect, sometimes suckering, often tomentose when young.  Lvs distributed along long shoots or in fascicles on short shoots, sometimes present on older stems, simple or sometimes lobed, usually crenate or serrate;  stipules usually small and free, deciduous, confined to long shoots.  Fls in small umbel-like clusters, usually on short shoots, 5-merous, ☿, pedicellate, often showy. Hypanthium tubular, closed at apex.  Epicalyx 0.  Calyx of sepals connate below;  lobes short, usually persistent.  Petals 5, suborbicular to ovate, spreading, white, pale pink to deep red.  Stamens 15–50.  Ovary inferior; carpels 3–5;  styles usually 5, connate at base;  ovules 2 or more per carpel.  Fr. a pome, ovoid, ovoid-oblong, subglobose to globose, often large and very fleshy, usually lacking stone cells;  flesh often sweet; skin green, yellow or red, sometimes streaked;  carpel walls papery;  seeds several.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Malus Mill.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Exotic: Casual2
Total3
 Bibliography
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Miller, P. 1754: The Gardeners Dictionary. Vol. 2. Edition 4.