Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Malvaceae
Synonymy:
  • = Sterculiaceae
  • = Bombacaceae
  • = Tiliaceae
 Description

Herbs, shrubs or trees, with mucilaginous juice, often with stellate hairs. Lvs alternate, usually simple, entire or palmately lobed, divided or toothed, stipulate.  Fls usually ☿, rarely unisexual, regular, in axillary or terminal fascicles, cymes, spikes, racemes, or panicles, or axillary and solitary.  Calyx usually 5-, rarely 3-merous, variously united, sometimes subtended by a whorl of free or united bracts (epicalyx).  Petals 5, free. Stamens numerous;  filaments united into a staminal column;  anthers 1-locular by division.  Ovary (1)–2-many-, often 5-locular;  style branches as many as or twice ovules;  ovules 1 or more per loculus, erect or pendulous.  Fr. usually dry (rarely fleshy), capsular or schizocarpic, dehiscent or not, and separating or remaining attached to axis.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Malvaceae
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)10
Indigenous (Non-endemic)2
Exotic: Fully Naturalised22
Exotic: Casual15
Total49
 Bibliography
Connor, H.E. 1977: The Poisonous Plants in New Zealand. Edition 2. Government Printer, Wellington.
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.