Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Nerium L., Sp. Pl. 209 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Oleander
 Description

Evergreen shrubs or small trees.  Sap not milky.  Lvs opposite or in whorls of 3–4;  stomata in pits on lower surface.  Fls in terminal branched cymes, large, 5-merous.  Calyx lobed almost to base.  Corolla funnelform, with a corona of 5 laciniate or dentate scale-like appendages in the widely open throat;  lobes spreading, twisted clockwise in bud. Stamens included, inserted near corolla throat;  filaments very short; anthers connivent, with long, apical, hairy, twisted awns.  Disc glands 0. Fr. a pair of long slender follicles.  Seeds with apical coma of hairs.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Nerium L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Total1
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.