Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Palmae Juss.
Synonymy:
  • = Arecaceae Bercht. & J.Presl
 Description

Usually arborescent, stout (and mostly unbranched) to slender, some-times scandent and shrubby; usually monoecious, occasionally dioecious or bisexual. Leaves usually in terminal crowns, often very large, pinnate or palmate; leaflets narrow. Inflorescence usually paniculate, below or amongst leaves; spathes one or more, usually large. Flowers small, actionomorphic, ± sessile, commonly unisexual, ♂ and ♀ sometimes in one inflorescence; sepals 3, free or connate; petals 3, free or connate. Stamens usually 6 in 2 whorls; anthers 2 celled, dehiscing by longitudinal slits. Ovary superior, 1–3-celled or 3 carpels separate; ovule usually solitary. Fruit a berry or drupe.

[From:  Healy and Edgar (1980) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 3.]

 Biostatus
Number of species in New Zealand within Palmae Juss.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)1
Indigenous (Non-endemic)1
Exotic: Fully Naturalised4
Exotic: Casual7
Total13
 Bibliography
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.