Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Papaveraceae
Synonymy:
  • = Fumariaceae
 Description

Annual or perennial herbs with watery sap or milky or coloured latex.  Lvs spiralled, exstipulate, variously lobed to dissected.  Fls ☿, solitary or in lax leafy cymes, rarely in axillary umbels, actinomorphic, hypogynous.  Sepals 2–(3), caducous.  Petals 4–(6), all similar, sessile, not spurred.  Stamens many, free.  Ovary of 2-many carpels;  ovules numerous on parietal placentae.  Fr. a capsule opening by valves or pores, 1-locular or rarely 2-locular by meeting of placentae.  Seeds many, small, reticulate; embryo small; endosperm oily.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Papaveraceae
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised17
Exotic: Casual12
Total29
 Bibliography
Connor, H.E. 1977: The Poisonous Plants in New Zealand. Edition 2. Government Printer, Wellington.
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.