Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Parochetus Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don, Prodr. Fl. Nepal. 240 (1825)
Vernacular Name(s):
Blue oxalis; Shamrock pea
 Description

Perennial, prostrate herb.  Lvs palmately 3-foliolate;  principal lateral veins thin and reticulate;  leaflets entire or dentate;  stipules ± free from petiole.  Infl. axillary, umbellate, 1–3-flowered;  bracts present at base of pedicel.  Calyx teeth 5;  upper 2 teeth fused almost to the tip.  Corolla deciduous after flowering.  Vexillary filament free, others connate;  anthers almost uniform.  Style glabrous; stigma small, terminal.  Pod 2-valved, straight, dehiscent, not armed, many-seeded;  seeds estrophiolate, smooth and rounded.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Parochetus Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Total1
 Bibliography
Don, D. 1825: Prodromus Florae Nepalensis. J. Gale, London.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.