Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Parsonsia heterophylla A.Cunn.
Vernacular Name(s):
Akakaikiore; Akakiore; Kaihua; Kaikū; Kaiwhiria; New Zealand jasmine; Poapoa; Tautauā; Tawhiwhi; Tūtae-kererū
 Description

Soft-wooded, stem-twining, branching liane up to 10 m. tall or more; main stems up to c.10 cm. diam.; branches often twining about themselves branchlets subterete, pubescent, reddish brown. Lvs of adults on stout petioles up to ± 1 cm. (sts to 2 cm.) long. Lamina coriac., dark green, ± shining above, paler below, of very diverse form (both on the same plant and of different plants), ± 3–7–(10) × (5 mm.)-1–4 cm. (subfloral lvs often smaller), linear to lanceolate to elliptic to rhomboid to broad-oblong to broad-obovate; apex acute to obtuse to broadly rounded, often apiculate. Infl. of axillary and terminal paniculate cymes up to ± 10 cm. long, bracts often foliaceous. Fls fragrant, ± (6)–7–8–(10) mm. long. Calyx pubescent, 3–4 mm. long, deeply lobed; lobes reaching ± ⅓ way up corolla-tube, bluntly narrow-triangular; glands basal, fimbriate. Corolla white to yellow; tube cylindric to slightly flaring, ± 7–8 mm. long, ± pubescent; lobes oblong, 4–5 mm. long, acute to obtuse, recurved. Anthers sagittate, ± 2 mm. long, not exserted beyond throat; style c.4mm. long, reaching to mid-anther position; stigmas 2, erect, connivent. Follicles 7–15 cm. long, narrow, subterete, glab. Seeds linear, ± 5 mm. long; coma of sordid-white tufted hairs up to 10 mm. long.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Sep.–Mar.; Fruiting: Dec.–Apr.

 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]