Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Passifloraceae
Synonymy:
  • = Turneraceae
 Description

Herbs or shrubs to small trees, mostly lianes, usually climbing with tendrils.  Lvs alternate, mostly with deciduous stipules, entire or variously lobed;  petiole often glandular.  Fls usually solitary or few in cymes, actinomorphic, usually ☿, sometimes unisexual.  Bracts often prominent.  Sepals (1)–5, imbricate, free or partially united, often petaloid. Petals usually (3)–5, rarely 0, imbricate, free or nearly so;  corona present on receptacle margin, composed of 1 or more rows of thread-like filaments or scales, sometimes merely an annular rim.  Stamens (3)–5–(10), alternate with petals;  filaments free or fused, sometimes inserted on a gynophore.  Ovary superior, 1-locular, sometimes on a gynophore, with 3–(5) parietal placentas; ovules usually numerous.  Fr. a capsule or berry.  Seeds with pitted testa and fleshy aril, endospermic.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Number of species in New Zealand within Passifloraceae
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)1
Exotic: Fully Naturalised5
Exotic: Casual5
Total11
 Bibliography
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.