Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Phaseolus L., Sp. Pl. 723-725 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Bean
 Description

Climbing annuals or perennials, usually herbaceous;  stems rounded. Lvs pinnately 3-foliolate or rarely with 1 leaflet, stipellate; petiolules unequal; stipules simple, striate.  Infl. axillary, racemose, few- to many-flowered.  Calyx campanulate;  calyx teeth much < tube, connate or free.  Keel spirally twisted;  stamens diadelphous; anthers uniform. Style thickened within the beak of the keel and twisted with it;  ovules numerous.  Pod terete or compressed, 2-valved;  seeds with a small hilum, estrophiolate.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Phaseolus L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised2
Total2
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.