Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Phormium cookianum Le Jol. in , London Journal of Botany 536 (1848)
Synonymy:
  • = Phormium colensoi Hook.f., Handb. New Zealand Fl. 287 (1864)
Vernacular Name(s):
Coastal flax; Flax; Kōrari-tuauru; Mountain flax; Wharariki
 Description

Lvs mostly < 2 m. long, not so stiff as in  and inclined to droop; butt us. pale. Infl. to c. 2 m. tall; peduncle c. 2–3 cm. diam., often inclined, dark, terete, glab. Fls 2.5–4 cm. long, us. predominantly greenish, often with tones of orange or yellow; tips of inner tepals us. markedly recurved, one us. more than the other two. Ovary erect, but carpels sts twisted in half turn from base to tip. Capsule often > 10 cm. long, occ. to 20 cm., pendulous, almost circular in T.S., gradually narrowed to tip, twisted and becoming pale, fibrous, and more spirally curled in age. Seeds c. 8–10 mm. long, very like those of . 2n = 32.

[From:  Moore and Edgar (1970) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 2.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
Number of subspecific taxa in New Zealand within Phormium cookianum Le Jol.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)2
Total2
 Phenology

Flowering: Nov.–Jan.; Fruiting: Feb.–Apr.

 Bibliography
Hooker, J.D. 1864: Handbook of the New Zealand Flora: a systematic description of the native plants of New Zealand and the Chatham, Kermadec's, Lord Auckland's, Campbell's and Macquarie's Islands. Part I. Reeve, London.
London Journal of Botany