Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Photinia Lindl., Bot. Reg. 6: 491 (1820)
Synonymy:
  • = Stranvaesia Lindl., Edwards's Bot. Reg. 23: 1956 (1837)
Vernacular Name(s):
Christmas berry
 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Photinia Lindl.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Exotic: Casual1
Total2
 Bibliography
1820: Botanical Register; Consisting of Coloured Figures of Exotic Plants Cultivated in British Gardens; accompanied by their History, best Method of Treatment in Cultivation, Propagation. London 6
: 1837. Edwards's Botanical Register; or, Flower Garden and Shrubbery. London 23
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Mabberley, D.J. 2017: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 4. Cambridge University Press.