Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Potentilla L., Sp. Pl. 495 (1753)
Synonymy:
  • = Duchesnea Smith
Vernacular Name(s):
Cinquefoil
 Description

Short-stemmed, perennial or rarely annual or biennial herbs or small shrubs, often mat-forming or sprawling and spreading, not armed.  Lvs in basal rosettes or cauline or both, pinnate or palmate;  leaflets usually dentate or crenate;  stipules free in upper part, ± connate at base, persistent.  Infl. a cyme or fls solitary, usually terminal.  Fls small- to medium-sized, ☿, (4)–5-merous.  Hypanthium ± flat or weakly concave, with a central, hemispheric dry or spongy receptacle (carpophore). Epicalyx segments lobed or entire.  Calyx usually with triangular to lanceolate sepals.  Petals ± obovate, usually white or yellow, rarely reddish, orange or purple.  Stamens (10)–20-numerous.  Ovary superior; carpels (4)–10–80;  styles surrounded by hypanthium rim; ovules 1 per carpel.  Fr. a head of 4-many achenes on surface of dry and spongy hypanthium;  styles usually deciduous at fruiting.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Potentilla L.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)1
Exotic: Fully Naturalised5
Exotic: Casual3
Total9
 Bibliography
Bean, A.R. 2015: Notes on Potentilla (Rosaceae) and related genera in Australia. Muelleria 33: 75–83.
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2002: Potentilla and Fragaria (Rosaceae) reunited. Telopea 9(4): 793–802.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Mabberley, D.J. 2017: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 4. Cambridge University Press.