Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Pseudotsuga Carrière, Traité Gén. Conif. 256 (1867)
Vernacular Name(s):
Douglas fir
 Description

Large resinous evergreen trees with rough, furrowed bark when mature; branches irregularly whorled.  Short shoots 0.  Buds narrow, very acute, glabrous, not resinous.  Lvs single, spirally arranged, ± 2-ranked (except on young erect shoots), linear, green and grooved above and with 2 whitish or glaucous stomatic bands below;  resin ducts marginal, 2;  vascular bundle 1.  ♂ strobili (cones) axillary, catkin-like.  ♀ cones terminal on short branches, maturing in first year, composed of numerous, free, 3-lobed bract scales which are prominently exserted in mature cone, and shorter, imbricate ovuliferous scales;  ovules 2 on each scale.  Mature cone pendulous, falling whole.  Seed with large wing.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Pseudotsuga Carrière
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Total1
 Bibliography
Carrière, E.A. 1867: Traité Général des Conifères. Edition 2. Paris.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.