Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Pteris argyraea T.Moore, Gard. Chron. 1859: 671 (1859)
Synonymy:
Lectotype (selected by Walker 1960): Hort. Veitch 1859, Nilgh. India ex McIvor, Herb. T. Moore, K 000501424 (!online; see Das et al. 2016)
Etymology:
From the Latin argyraeus (silvery-white), a reference to the silvery-white bands of colour along the central part of the pinnae in this species.
Vernacular Name(s):
silver brake
 Recognition

Pteris argyraea is only known in New Zealand from one sporeling collection. The lamina has a pinnatifid apical segment, and the basal pair of primary pinnae are deeply pinnatifid, each with one enlarged and deeply pinnatifid basal basiscopic secondary pinna. The veins are free, and there are white bands along the centre of the pinnae.

 Distribution

North Island: Northland.

Altitudinal range: 10 m.

Known only as a cultivation escape from one locality in Kerikeri.

Occurs naturally in India, Sri Lanka and Java.

 Habitat

Reported as occurring on the edge of a scoria path in light shade as an escape from cultivation.

 Biostatus
Exotic
 First Record

Heenan et al. (2008). Voucher AK 288169, 2004.

 Bibliography
Brownsey, P.J.; Perrie, L.R. 2021: Pteridaceae. In: Breitwieser, I. (ed.) Flora of New Zealand — Ferns and Lycophytes. Fascicle 30. Manaaki Whenua Press, Lincoln.
Das, P.; Padhye, P.M.; Gupta, S. 2016: Clarification of the typification of Pteris argyraea (Pteridaceae). Phytotaxa 269: 59–60.
Heenan, P.B.; de Lange, P.J.; Cameron, E.K.; Parris, B.S. 2008: Checklist of dicotyledons, gymnosperms, and pteridophytes naturalised or casual in New Zealand: additional records 2004–06. New Zealand Journal of Botany 46: 257–283.
Moore, T. 1859: New garden ferns. Gardeners’ Chronicle and Agricultural Gazette 1859: 671.
Walker, T.G. 1960: The Pteris quadriaurita complex in Ceylon. Kew Bulletin 14: 321–332.