Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Pyrus L., Sp. Pl. 479 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
pear
 Description

Deciduous trees or shrubs, often spiny below when young and on strong vegetative shoots;  stems ascending to spreading;  young shoots sometimes hairy.  Lvs distributed along long shoots or clustered on short shoots, usually simple, serrate or entire, rarely lobed;  stipules deciduous, confined to long shoots.  Infl. an umbel-like cluster.  Fls 5-merous, ☿, pedicellate, white or rarely pinkish, medium-sized. Hypanthium tubular, closed at apex.  Epicalyx 0.  Calyx 5-merous;  sepals reflexed or spreading, deciduous or persistent.  Petals 5, often suborbicular, spreading.  Stamens 20–30.  Ovary inferior;  carpels 2–5; styles 2–5, free, closely constricted at base by disc;  ovules 2 in each locule.  Fr. a pyriform, turbinate or globose, fleshy pome containing abundant stone cells;  skin usually brown, yellow or green, sometimes with paler dots;  carpel walls papery;  seeds several, dark brown or black.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Pyrus L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Total1
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.