Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Reseda L., Sp. Pl. 448 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Mignonette
 Description

Annual to perennial.  Lvs entire to pinnatifid.  Racemes or spikes terminal and lateral.  Sepals 4–8;  petals 4–8, usually with dilated claw and lobed limb, the posterior petals usually more divided than the anterior.  Stamens 7–40.  Carpels 3–4, united below into a 1-locular ovary, remaining open at apex.  Ovules numerous, on 3–4 parietal placentae.  Fr. a capsule, its constituent follicles united at base, free and open at apex.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Reseda L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised3
Exotic: Casual1
Total4
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.