Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Rosa L., Sp. Pl. 491 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Brier; Rose
 Description

Perennial, usually deciduous shrubs, sometimes scrambling or lianoid; stems armed with epidermal prickles, acicles, bristles, or simple or glandular hairs (sometimes intergrading), rarely not armed.  Lvs distributed along stems, usually imparipinnate, sometimes basal pair reduced to 1 leaflet, very rarely simple or reduced to connate leaflike stipules; leaflets serrate or crenate;  stipules usually adnate to petiole with distal free auricles, sometimes free to base and deciduous, variously lobed or with marginal stalked glands.  Fls usually borne on lateral shoots 1 or more years old, in corymbs, panicles or solitary, usually bracteate, usually > 3 cm diam., large and showy, ☿ except in some semi- or fully double cvs, pedicellate, (4)–5-merous.  Epicalyx 0. Hypanthium extremely variable, narrowly ovoid, narrowly urceolate, to globose, ± closed at apex by a disc;  sepals all similar or outer 3 toothed or pinnately lobed and inner 2 entire.  Petals 5, numerous in double-flowered cvs, those of single fls ± spreading, white, yellow, pink, red, purple, greenish or multicoloured, but not blue.  Stamens numerous, fertile or petaloid.  Ovary superior although carpels deeply sunken in the concave receptacle;  carpels free, numerous;  styles numerous, free or sometimes forming a short column protruding through the centre of the hypanthial disc;  ovules 1 per carpel.  Fr. an urceolate to globular or ovoid hip with many bony achenes included within the  ± fleshy, coloured, sometimes prickly or bristly hypanthium.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Rosa L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised10
Exotic: Casual5
Total15
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.