Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Salicaceae
Synonymy:
  • = Flacourtiaceae
 Description

Dioecious trees or shrubs with soft, light wood.  Lvs alternate, or occasionally opposite on some shoots, simple, deciduous, stipulate.  Fls numerous, each in the axil of a bract (scale), usually appearing before or with the lvs, densely arranged in erect or pendulous catkins.  Bracts membranous, caducous or persistent.  Perianth represented by a small cupular disc or 1–2 small nectaries.  ♂ fls:  stamens 2-numerous; filaments slender, free or united;  anthers 2-locular.  ♀ fls:  ovary 2-carpellate, 1-locular;  placentas 2–4, parietal or basal;  ovules (4)-merous;  styles 1–2;  stigmas 2, often 2-fid.  Fr. a 2–4-valved capsule.  Seeds numerous, small, surrounded and enveloped by fine silky hairs, anatropous, non-endospermic;  embryo straight.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Salicaceae
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised21
Exotic: Casual10
Exotic: Cultivated19
Total50
 Bibliography
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Mabberley, D.J. 2017: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 4. Cambridge University Press.