Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Sanguisorba L., Sp. Pl. 116-117 (1753)
Synonymy:
  • = Poterium L., Sp. Pl. 994 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Burnet; Poterium
 Description

Perennial herbs, often arising from thick, branching rhizomes.  Lvs alternate, mostly in basal rosettes, imparipinnate;  leaflets serrate; stipules persistent, adnate to petiole for lower ⅔.  Fls in dense terminal clusters or spikes, subtended by several bracteoles, ☿ or unisexual, 4-merous, small, sessile.  Hypanthium deeply concave.  Epicalyx 0.  Sepals greenish or purplish.  Petals 0.  Stamens 4-numerous.  Ovary superior, surrounded by the hypanthium;  carpels 1–2–(3);  styles terminal and filiform;  ovules solitary.  Fr. of 1-(several) achenes enclosed in hardened, dry, 4-angled, sometimes  ± flattened or cup-like hypanthium with variously sculptured faces and sometimes thickened or winged angles.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Sanguisorba L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Total1
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.