Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Scabiosa L., Sp. Pl. 98-101 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Pincushion flower; Scabious
 Description

Annual or perennial herbs;  stems without prickles.  Lvs opposite, simple or often pinnate, mostly in basal rosettes.  Infl. a flattened, hemispheric, or cylindric capitulum;  involucral bracts usually linear-lanceolate, sometimes crowded, obtuse to acute;  receptacular bracts lacking spines.  Involucel-tube cylindric, 8-ribbed, expanding above at fruiting into a flattened, membranous corona with many veins.  Calyx prolonged into 5 setae, persistent at fruiting. Corolla unequally 5-lobed;  tube short, usually longer in marginal than central fls.  Stamens 4.  Fr. ovoid, ribbed, pitted, or obscurely angled, glabrous to hairy, bearing the corona and setae.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Scabiosa L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Exotic: Casual2
Total3
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.