Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Sorbaria (Ser.) A.Braun in Ascherson, Fl. Brandenburg 177 (1860)
Vernacular Name(s):
False spiraea
 Description

Deciduous, usually suckering, large shrubs, not armed;  stems  ± erect, glabrate.  Lvs distributed along young stems, large, imparipinnate; leaflets toothed, petiolulate;  stipules small, free, persistent.  Infl. a large terminal panicle of many small fls.  Fls 5-merous, ☿, small, shortly pedicellate.  Hypanthium broadly cup-shaped.  Epicalyx 0. Sepals persistent;  lobes reflexed.  Petals ovate to suborbicular, small but exceeding calyx, white.  Stamens 20–50, inserted at mouth of calyx tube.  Ovary superior;  carpels (4)–5–(8), fused at base;  styles 5;  ovules several.  Fr. of usually 5 follicles;  seeds several in each follicle, small.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Sorbaria (Ser.) A.Braun
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Total1
 Bibliography
Ascherson, P.F.A. 1860-1864: Flora der Provinz Brandenburg. Vol. 1.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.