Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Sorbus L., Sp. Pl. 477 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Mountain ash
 Description

Unarmed, deciduous trees or shrubs;  trunk usually well-developed with branches forming a spreading crown;  young stems often hairy;  bark of older stems usually greyish.  Lvs imparipinnate, with serrate or entire leaflets, or simple and toothed or lobed;  stipules often deciduous, sometimes persistent and conspicuous on flowering shoots.  Fls in large, showy, compound corymbs, or rarely panicles, terminating short shoots, usually with 2 uppermost lvs subtending outer part of infl., 5-merous, ☿, shortly pedicellate, mostly small.  Hypanthium obconic to urceolate.  Epicalyx 0.  Sepals short and lanceolate or triangular, connate at base, usually persistent, sometimes deciduous.  Petals 5, spreading, white or rarely pink or pale yellow.  Stamens 15–20.  Ovary semi-inferior or inferior;  carpels 2–5, partly free or fused, ± enclosed by receptacle;  styles as many as carpels, free or partly fused;  ovules 2 in each locule.  Fr. a small or rarely large, dryish or mealy pome, usually red to orange, sometimes yellow, brownish, white or pink;  carpels thin-walled and becoming cartilaginous or membranous;  seeds 1–2 in each locule.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Sorbus L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised2
Total2
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Mabberley, D.J. 2017: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 4. Cambridge University Press.