Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Spiraea L., Sp. Pl. 489 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Bridal wreath; Garland flower; Maybush; Spiraea
 Description

Deciduous or semi-deciduous, large, sometimes suckering shrubs, not armed;  stems usually erect;  young shoots often brittle.  Lvs usually distributed along stems, sometimes in fascicles on short shoots, usually simple, sometimes lobed, entire, dentate, crenate or serrate, usually shortly petiolate;  stipules 0.  Infl. a lateral or terminal panicle, corymb or umbel.  Fls 5-merous, small, shortly pedicellate, ☿ or rarely unisexual.  Hypanthium cup-shaped or turbinate.  Epicalyx 0. Sepals small, connate at base, usually persistent.  Petals 5, usually > sepals, ± spreading, white to crimson.  Stamens 15–60, inserted on margin of calyx tube.  Ovary superior;  carpels (3)–5–(8), free;  styles (3)–5–(8);  ovules several in each locule.  Fr. of coriaceous or leathery follicles;  seeds several per follicle;  very small.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Spiraea L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised2
Exotic: Casual1
Total3
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.