Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Stylidiaceae
Synonymy:
  • = Donatiaceae
 Description

Fls mostly 5-merous, irregular, perfect to unisexual, solitary or in racemes. Receptacle adnate to ovary; calyx-lobes free or connate and 2-lipped; corolla-lobes imbricate. Stamens 2–(3); filaments free from corolla, connate into a column surrounding style. Ovary inferior, 2–(1)-celled; capsule with ∞ seeds; embryo minute, endosperm cop. Mostly herbs with watery sap, radical or imbricate exstipulate simple lvs.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Number of species in New Zealand within Stylidiaceae
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)8
Indigenous (Non-endemic)2
Total10
 Bibliography
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Mabberley, D.J. 2017: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 4. Cambridge University Press.