Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Symphoricarpos Duhamel, Traité Arbr. Arbust. 295 (1755)
Vernacular Name(s):
Snowberry; Waxberry
 Description

Deciduous, erect to almost prostrate shrubs.  Winter buds with  c. 2 pairs of outer scales.  Lvs simple, entire or sometimes lobed, exstipulate.  Fls terminal or axillary, forming clusters or spike-like racemes;  bracts and bracteoles present.  Calyx 4–5-lobed, small.  Corolla 4–5-lobed, actinomorphic;  tube campanulate to ± tubular.  Stamens 4–5, included or slightly exserted.  Ovary 4-celled, with 2 fertile and 2 sterile loculi;  fertile loculi with 1 ovule. Style slender;  stigma capitate.  Fr. a berry-like drupe with 2, ± compressed pyrenes.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Symphoricarpos Duhamel
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised2
Total2
 Bibliography
Duhamel du Monceau, H.L. 1755: Traité des Arbres et Arbustes. Edition 2.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.