Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Trifolium L., Sp. Pl. 764-773 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Clover; Trefoil
 Description

Annual to perennial, procumbent to erect herbs.  Lvs palmately or pinnately 3-foliolate (rarely 5–9-foliolate, but not in N.Z. spp.); principal lateral veins terminating at leaflet margin often in a tooth; stipules adnate to petiole.  Infls axillary or terminal, racemose, umbellate, or spicate, few- to many-flowered (if many-flowered then fls usually forming dense heads);  bracts present, 0, or reduced to glandular hairs.  Calyx teeth 5, usually subequal or the lower longer.  Corolla usually persistent after flowering.  Vexillary filament free, the others united into a sheath split adaxially; anthers uniform.  Style glabrous; stigma capitate or hooked.  Pod 2-valved, ± straight, usually indehiscent, very rarely dehiscent, not armed, 1–2–(10)-seeded;  seeds estrophiolate, smooth and rounded.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Trifolium L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised24
Exotic: Casual2
Total26
 Bibliography
Connor, H.E. 1977: The Poisonous Plants in New Zealand. Edition 2. Government Printer, Wellington.
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.