Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Typha orientalis C.Presl (1852 [1851])
Synonymy:
  • = Typha muelleri Rohrb. (1869)
Vernacular Name(s):
broadleaf cumbungi; Bulrush; Kārito; Koare; Kōpūngāwhā; Kōpūpūngāwhā; Ngāwhā; Raupō
 Description

Plants 1–3 m. tall, us. growing in large colonies, summer-green. Rhizome to 3–4 cm. diam., fleshy, with ∞ membr. scale lvs. Lf-sheath often > 30 cm. long; lamina 1–3 cm. wide, ± plano-convex at base, mesophyll spongy. Peduncle us. < lvs, c. 1 cm. diam. Infl. us. 30 cm. or more long, the female part ultimately c. 2.5 cm. diam., the male part narrower and either continuous with or separated ± widely from the female. Bracteoles in male part more ∞ than stamens, c. = anthers, narrow-linear proximally, broader at tip and there variously shortly laciniate, arising directly on axis and remaining ± curled up after fls fall. Male fl. almost sessile; filaments at first shorter than anther-width, elongating later; anthers 1–3, tipped with blunt extension of connective; pollen clear yellow, grains single. Bracteoles in female part very few, absent from many fls, c. = gynophore hairs, filiform except for a few-celled expansion at tip. Female fls very much smaller than male, several grouped on proximal part of a short compound pedicel. Ovary at fl. almost sessile, narrow-elliptic; style long, slender; stigma broader, spathulate, ± concave; gynophore hairs very ∞, barely reaching base of stigma, stiff, filiform, very narrowly clavate at tip. Gynophore elongating at fr. to 1–2 times style-length, hairs then confined to proximal third of gynophore and in groups or ± whorled; persistent stigmas brown. Carpodia oblong-obovate, tips just projecting between the hairs. Seed c. 1.2 mm. long, cuneate at base, truncate at tip, yellow. n = 30.

[From:  Moore and Edgar (1970) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 2.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Dec.–Jan.; Fruiting: Apr.–May.

 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]