Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Vicia L., Sp. Pl. 734-737 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Tare; Vetch
 Description

Annual or perennial, erect or scrambling herbs;  stems angled but not winged.  Lvs pinnate, tendrilous or mucronate, very rarely with a terminal leaflet;  leaflets usually pinnately veined, opposite or alternate, in 1-many pairs;  stipules simple or toothed.  Infl. axillary, racemose, 1-many-flowered.  Calyx teeth 5, subequal or upper shorter, < 2× as long as tube.  Staminal tube oblique at apex;  stamens diadelphous.  Style linear, not contorted, variously hairy;  ovules numerous, rarely 2.  Pod compressed, 2-valved;  seeds globose or rarely compressed, with long or short hilum, smooth or rough.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Vicia L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised9
Exotic: Casual3
Total12
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.