Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Vinca L., Sp. Pl. 209 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Periwinkle
 Description

Perennial herbs or subshrubs with slender trailing or running stems. Lvs opposite.  Fls solitary in lf axils.  Pedicels long.  Calyx lobes usually 1/2 length of corolla tube.  Corolla funnelform, usually blue or violet, rarely white or pink;  tube gradually widening, with a band of hairs above stamen insertion, and a low ridge connecting the lobes at the mouth; lobes oblique, =  or > tube, twisted anticlockwise in bud. Stamens inserted at middle of corolla tube;  filament flattened, bent abruptly at base, much > anther cells;  connective expanded above into flap-like appendage;  length of anther cells not more than 2× width. Disc of 2 glands, much < ovary.  Carpels 2;  ovules 4–8.  Stigma without transparent collar at base, with coma of hairs.  Follicles cylindric, patent.  Seeds glabrous.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Vinca L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised2
Total2
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.