Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Vitaceae
Synonymy:
  • = Leeaceae
 Description

Lianes, mostly climbing by lf-opposed tendrils, rarely erect shrubs.  Lvs usually alternate, the lower sometimes opposite, simple or compound;  stipules petiolar or 0.  Infls lf-opposed or terminal;  fls in cymes, these mostly in panicles, ☿ or unisexual, usually 4–5-merous, actinomorphic, small.  Calyx entire or lobed, often cupulate, very small.  Petals free or united distally and then forming a cap, valvate, caducous.  Stamens 4–5, antipetalous, inserted at base of hypogynous disc.  Ovary superior, 2–(6)-celled;  ovules 1–2 in each cell;  style 1, usually short;  stigma capitate or lobed.  Fr. a berry with 2–4 seeds.  Seed endospermic.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Vitaceae
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised2
Exotic: Casual3
Total5
 Bibliography
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.