Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Wisteria sinensis (Sims) DC., Prodr. [A. P. de Candolle] 2, 390 (1825) – as W. Chinensis
Synonymy:
  • Glycine sinensis Sims, Bot. Mag. 46: Pl. 2083 = next 2 pp (1819)
Vernacular Name(s):
Chinese wisteria; wisteria
 Description

Woody deciduous climber up to 30 m long;  twigs densely hairy when young, becoming ± glabrous.  Lvs densely hairy when young, becoming ± glabrous above when mature but usually remaining moderately clothed in appressed hairs below, petiolate;  leaflets elliptic to obovate, acuminate, entire, in (3)–4–6 opposite pairs, 30–80 mm long, stipellate; petiolules 2–4 mm long;  stipules inconspicuous.  Raceme with numerous fls;  pedicels c. 15–20 mm long.  Calyx densely clothed in fine hairs; calyx teeth ovate-triangular, < tube.  Corolla mauve to deep lilac, (15)–20–25–(28) mm long.  Pod tomentulose, few-seeded, (6)–10–15 cm long;  seeds smooth, brown, flattened, suborbicular.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology

Flowering: Oct.–Feb.

 Bibliography
Connor, H.E.; Fountain, J. 2009: Plants that Poison: A New Zealand Guide. Manaaki Whenua Press, Lincoln.
de Candolle, A.P. 1825: Prodromus Systematis Naturalis Regni Vegetabilis. Vol. 2. Treuttel et Würtz, Paris.
Howell, C. 2008: Consolidated list of environmental weeds in New Zealand. DOC Research & Development Series 292: 42.
Sims, J. 1819: Curtis's Botanical Magazine 46: Pl. 2023–Pl. 2104.
Wilcox, M.D. 2012: Auckland's Remarkable Urban Forest. Auckland Botanical Society Bulletin 29: [1]–[348].