Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Aciphylla J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. (1775)
Synonymy:
  • = Coxella Cheeseman & Hemsl.
Vernacular Name(s):
Karamea; Kueo; Kurikuri; Kuweo; Spaniard; Speargrass; Taramea
 Description
Fls mostly unisexual, plants mostly dioec.; infl. of compound bracted umbels arranged along an elongate extension of the central stem (Elongatae) or on spreading peduncles at apex of stem (Paniculatae). Umbels of male plants us. laxer than those of females. Calyx-teeth minute to obsolete; petals white to yellowish, incurved, small; stylopodia of ♂ depressed, of ♀ erect. Fr. narrow-oblong in outline; mericarp ribs 5–4–3, winged; vittae 1–3 per furrow, 2–5 commissural. Glab. very small to very large perennial herbs with stout, often multicipital stocks and slender to very stout, deeply descending taproots; rarely rhizomatous. Lvs us. all basal, mostly compound, with close-set imbricated sheaths (dead sheaths often long remaining as an investiture). Lamina petiolate or not, us. pinnate to decompound; lflts mostly rigid and pungent-pointed.
[From: Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Aciphylla J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)40
Total40
 Bibliography
Dawson, J.W. 1968: New Zealand umbelliferae a leaf comparison of aciphylla and anisotome. New Zealand Journal of Botany 6(4): 450–458.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.