Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Alismatales R.Br. ex Bercht. & J.Presl
Synonymy:
  • = Hydrocharitales
  • = Najadales
  • = Arales
 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Alismatales R.Br. ex Bercht. & J.Presl
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)1
Indigenous (Non-endemic)14
Exotic: Fully Naturalised19
Exotic: Casual11
Total45
 Bibliography
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.