Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Epilobium L., Sp. Pl. 347 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Willowherb
 Description
Erect or creeping herbs, usually perennial, very rarely annual, sometimes woody near base, overwintering and multiplying by leafy rosettes, subterranean or surface runners and stolons, turions or gemmae. Lvs opposite, at least below infl., often lower opposite and upper alternate, occasionally all alternate, rarely verticillate, simple. Fls solitary in lf axils, but sometimes forming a ± definite, terminal, racemose infl., usually actinomorphic, occasionally somewhat zygomorphic; pollen and stigmas ripening together, occasionally markedly protogynous or protandrous. Buds erect to pendulous. Floral tube present or 0, cylindric. Sepals 4, caducous. Petals 4, nearly always white or cream to pink, rose or purple, usually emarginate, sometimes entire, not clawed. Stamens 8, the outer whorl longer; anthers basifixed or dorsifixed. Stigma capitate, clavate, or deeply 4-lobed. Capsule 4-celled, loculicidal, slender. Seeds usually numerous, ± brown, nearly always with terminal, caducous or persistent coma of silky hairs.
[From: Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Epilobium L.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)31
Indigenous (Non-endemic)7
Exotic: Fully Naturalised5
Total43
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Raven, P.H.; Raven, T. E. 1976: The Genus Epilobium (Onagraceae) in Australasia: a Systematic and Evolutionary Study. New Zealand Department of Scientific and Industrial Research Bulletin 216: 1–321.