Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Gahnia pauciflora Kirk (1875)
Synonymy:
  • = Gahnia hectorii Kirk (1877)
Vernacular Name(s):
cutting sedge
 Description
Bright green clumps of moderate circumference from a short rootstock. Culms 60–90–(180) cm. × 2–3 mm. (up to 8 mm. diam. at base), occ. with a single longitudinal groove. Lvs ± = culms; sheaths up to 11 cm. long, dull brown; lamina narrow-linear, up to 1.2 cm. wide, scabrid abaxially, margins ± involute, strongly scabrid. Panicle 45–70–(120) cm. long, drooping, branchlets comparatively few, about 3–5, in ± distant clusters at each node, up to 20 cm. long; secondary branchlets with few spikelets. Spikelets 2-fld, 6–9 mm. long, not clustered, shortly stalked or sessile. Glumes 6–8–(10), dark brown, rather stiff; the lower 3–6 empty, their size increasing up the spikelet; upper 3–4 glumes enclosing fr. Stamens 4–(5). Style-branches 3–4. Nut 5.5–7 × 2–3 mm., fusiform, subtrigonous, often grooved, brownish orange, or sometimes yellow-cream, tip black, subacute, narrowed to the width of the ± persistent style-base, occ. scaberulous; endocarp transversely grooved within.
[From: Moore and Edgar (1970) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 2.]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology
Flowering: Oct.–Dec.
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]