Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Gahnia setifolia (A.Rich.) Hook.f. (1853)
Synonymy:
  • Lampocarya setifolia A.Rich., Voy. Astrolabe, Essai, 111 (1832)
Vernacular Name(s):
Māpere
 Description
Large stout tufts 100–250 cm. high, from a thick woody rootstock. Culms c. 1 cm. diam., up to 1.5 cm. diam. at base. Lvs ± = culms; lamina very harsh, margins involute and scabrid with a few longitudinal rows of teeth just inside margin on abaxial surface of lf; sheaths up to 30 cm. long, dull brownish black. Panicle 40–70–(90) cm. long, drooping, much-branched, primary branchlets up to 40 cm. long. Spikelets 2-fld, 6–7 mm. long, stalked, dark red-brown to blackish brown. Glumes 6–7; 3–4 outermost empty, 5–6 mm. long, 3 inner glumes c. 4 mm. long, in young fls white with a red-brown tip, becoming dark red-brown throughout as fr. matures. Stamens 4–(6). Style-branches 3. Nut 3.5–4–(4.5) mm. long, slightly <2 mm. diam., elliptic-obovoid, smooth and shining, yellow-cream at first, us. becoming reddish brown when fully ripe; endocarp transversely grooved within.
[From: Moore and Edgar (1970) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 2.]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology
Flowering: Dec.–Jan.
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Richard, A. 1832: Essai d'une Flore de la Nouvelle Zélande. In: Lesson, A.; Richard, A. Botanique. In: Dumont d'Urville, J. Voyage de Découvertes de l'Astrolabe. Tastu, Paris. [1]–376.