Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Hakea gibbosa Cav.
Vernacular Name(s):
downy hakea
 Description

Spreading shrub, hairy in most of its parts.  Shoots terete, shaggy villous. Lvs simple, terete, 30–80 × 0.8–1.5 mm, villous at first and some hairs remaining, rigid and spiny.  Fls solitary or few in fascicles.  Pedicels 3–5 mm long, shaggy villous.  Perianth white, sparsely hairy, < pedicel.  Ovary stipitate;  style glabrous;  stigma large, oblique.  Fr.  3.7–4.3 × (2.7)–3–3.5 cm, rugose, shortly beaked.  Seed 30–33 × 10–14 mm (including wing), black;  wing extending down both margins.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology

Flowering: Jun.–Aug.

 Bibliography
Biosecurity New Zealand 2012: Regional Pest Management Strategies Database. http://www.biosecurityperformance.maf.govt.nz/
Howell, C. 2008: Consolidated list of environmental weeds in New Zealand. DOC Research & Development Series 292: 42.