Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Hakea salicifolia (Vent.) B.L.Burtt (1941)
Synonymy:
  • = Hakea saligna (Andrews) Knight (1809)
Vernacular Name(s):
willow-leaved hakea
 Description

Large erect shrub or small tree, glabrous except for silky hairs on very young shoots and lvs.  Shoots angular.  Lvs sessile to shortly petiolate, flattened, 60–110 × 5–15 mm, narrowly elliptic-oblong or narrow-elliptic, entire, coriaceous;  base attenuate;  apex acute, not spiny.  Fls in fascicles of up to c. 20.  Pedicels 3–7 mm long.  Perianth white, < pedicel;  limb curled back against tube.  Ovary sessile;  style glabrous;  stigma cone large, oblique. Fr. 2–2.7 × 1.3–1.6 cm, tuberculate;  beak curved.  Seed 15–20 × 5–7 mm (including wing), black;  wing extending down 1 side.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology

Flowering: Aug.–Nov.

 Bibliography
Biosecurity New Zealand 2012: Regional Pest Management Strategies Database. http://www.biosecurityperformance.maf.govt.nz/
Howell, C. 2008: Consolidated list of environmental weeds in New Zealand. DOC Research & Development Series 292: 42.