Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Hakea sericea Schrad. & J.C.Wendl. (1796)
Synonymy:
  • = Conchium aciculare Sm. ex Vent.
  • Hakea acicularis (Sm. ex Vent.) Knight (1809) nom. illeg.
Vernacular Name(s):
Needle bush; needlebush; Prickly hakea
 Description

Large spreading shrub or small tree.  Shoots densely hairy, somewhat angular.  Lvs terete, simple, 20–60 × 0.7–1 mm, glabrous except when very young, rigid and spiny.  Fls few, in fascicles of < 10;  peduncles 0 or very short, densely hairy.  Pedicels 3–4 mm long, densely hairy to glabrate. Perianth white, glabrous, = pedicels.  Ovary shortly stipitate or sessile; style glabrous;  stigma cone slightly oblique.  Fr. 2–3 × 1.4–2.5 cm, mostly very corrugated;  beak very short.  Seed 15–25 × 6–12 mm (including wing), black;  wing extending down 1 side.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology

Flowering: Jun.–Nov.

 Bibliography
Biosecurity New Zealand 2012: Regional Pest Management Strategies Database. http://www.biosecurityperformance.maf.govt.nz/
Howell, C. 2008: Consolidated list of environmental weeds in New Zealand. DOC Research & Development Series 292: 42.