Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Libocedrus plumosa (D.Don) Sarg.
Synonymy:
  • Dacrydium plumosum D.Don
  • = Thuja doniana Hook. (1842)
  • Libocedrus doniana (Hook.) Endl. (1847)
Vernacular Name(s):
Cedar (NZ); Kahikawaka; kaikawaka; Kawaka; Mokopiko; New Zealand cedar; Tōtara kiri kōtukutuku
 Description
Tree up to 25 m., trunk up to 12 dm. diam., bark falling in narrow thin strips. Branchlets distichous, of juveniles flattened, up to 7 mm. broad; of adults less compressed up to 3 mm. broad. Lvs quadrifarious; lateral up to 5 mm. long, connate, sheathing, spreading; dorsal and ventral up to 2.5 mm. long, triangular, subappressed. Male strobili 5–8 mm. long, linear; sporophylls 8–12, apiculus thin, ovate, subpeltate. Female cones ovoid 1–1·5 cm. long of 4 carpidia with projecting dorsal curved mucro. Seeds 2.
[From: Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Hitchmough, R.; Townsend, A.J. 2009: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand (2008 revision). New Zealand Journal of Botany 47: 61–96. [Naturally uncommon]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; Molloy, B.P.J.; Ogle, C.C.; Rance, B.D. 2004: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42(1): 45–76.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Naturally Uncommon]
Farjon, A 2001: World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers. Edition 2. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond.