Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Myrtaceae
Synonymy:
  • = Heteropyxidaceae
 Description

Evergreen shrubs or trees.  Lvs simple, usually entire, sometimes finely toothed in juvenile and intermediate lvs, exstipulate, very rarely stipulate, generally coriaceous, opposite, or alternate (often in adult shoots), often dotted with pellucid glands.  Fls solitary in cymes, often in panicles, actinomorphic, usually ☿.  Hypanthium (calyx tube) ± adnate to ovary, the lower part sometimes narrow and forming a pseudopedicel;  lobes (2)–4–5-(many), sometimes calyptrate, sometimes calyx rim-like.  Petals as many as calyx lobes or rarely 0, imbricate, sometimes caducous, sometimes calyptrate.  Stamens usually numerous;  filaments free or connate at base, sometimes in bundles opposite petals;  anthers small, usually dehiscing by longitudinal slits, rarely by apical pores;  connective gland-tipped.  Ovary inferior;  ovules usually numerous, rarely few or 1, mostly with axile, rarely parietal, placentation;  style simple;  stigma capitate.  Fr. a loculicidal capsule or berry-like.  Seeds usually numerous;  endosperm 0 or scanty.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Number of species in New Zealand within Myrtaceae
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)26
Indigenous (Non-endemic)1
Exotic: Fully Naturalised29
Exotic: Casual42
Total98
 Bibliography
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.