Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Olearia avicenniifolia (Raoul) Hook.f., Handb. New Zealand Fl. 127 (1864) – as Olearia avicenniaefolia
Synonymy:
  • Shawia avicenniifolia Raoul, Choix Pl. Nouv.-Zel. 45 (1846) – as Shawia avicenniaefolia
  • Eurybia avicenniifolia (Raoul) Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 120 (1853)
Vernacular Name(s):
Akeake; mountain akeake
 Description
Shrub or tree up to 6 m. tall; branchlets angular, densely clad in white tomentum. Lvs 5–10 × 3–5 cm. including petiole up to 5 mm. long, elliptic to oblong-lanceolate, entire, subacute, coriac., glab. above when mature, clad below in dense appressed white to buff tomentum, margins flat. Corymbs much-branched on long peduncles; pedicels slender. Capitula ∞, up to 6 mm. long; phyll. few, imbricate, glab. to pubescent, forming a narrow involucre. Florets 2–3 per capitulum, rarely more; ray-florets 0–2. Achenes pilose.
[From: Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology
Flowering: Nov.–Feb.; Fruiting: Dec.–Feb.
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Hooker, J.D. 1853: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part I. Flowering plants. Lovell Reeve, London.
Hooker, J.D. 1864: Handbook of the New Zealand Flora: a systematic description of the native plants of New Zealand and the Chatham, Kermadec's, Lord Auckland's, Campbell's and Macquarie's Islands. Part I. Reeve, London.
Raoul, E. 1846: Choix de Plantes de la Nouvelle-Zélande: recueillies et décrites. Fortin Masson, Paris.