Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Peraxilla tetrapetala (L.f.) Tiegh. (1894)
Synonymy:
  • Loranthus tetrapetalus L.f. (1781)
  • Elytranthe tetrapetala (L.f.) Engl. (1897)
  • = Loranthus decussatus Kirk, Trans. New Zealand Inst. 3: 162 (1871)
  • = Loranthus punctatus Colenso, Trans. New Zealand Inst. 15: 323 (1882 [1883])
  • = Loranthus fieldii Buchanan, Trans. New Zealand Inst. 16: 397 (1884)
Vernacular Name(s):
Pikirangi; Pirirangi; Red mistletoe; Roeroe
 Description
Glab. bushy shrub up to 1 m. or more tall, us. much-branched from base; branchlets ± compressed, ± pubescent when young. Lvs opp., ± decussate, on short petioles. Lamina thick, coriac., elliptic- to ovate-oblong; veins obscure. Fls axillary, solitary, or in few-fld cymes on short rather stout peduncles. Receptacle with ± 4-toothed rim. Tepals 4, ± 2.5–3·5 cm. long, dilated and ± 4-angled at base, bright red to orange, splitting to base. Anthers narrow, basifixed; style ± = tepals; stigma capitate to clavate. Fr. turbinate to cylindric, 4–5 mm. long.
[From: Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1 as Elytranthe tetrapetala (Murray) Engl.]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Barlow, B.A. 1966: A revision of the Loranthaceae of Australia and New Zealand. Australian Journal of Botany 14: 421–499.
Buchanan, J. 1883: Botanical Notes. Transactions of the New Zealand Institute 16: 397–397.
Colenso, W. 1883: Descriptions of a few new Indigenous Plants. Transactions of the New Zealand Institute 15: 320–339.
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Hitchmough, R.; Townsend, A.J. 2009: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand (2008 revision). New Zealand Journal of Botany 47: 61–96. [Declining]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; Molloy, B.P.J.; Ogle, C.C.; Rance, B.D. 2004: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42(1): 45–76.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Declining]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Declining]
Kirk, T. 1870 (1871): On Account of an Undescribed Pittosporum and Loranthus, in the Herbarium of the Colonial Museum, Wellington. Transactions of the New Zealand Institute 3: 161–163.